STICKIESTORY INC. - PRIVACY POLITICS - OPENING STATEMENTS:


Welcome to www.stickiestory.com the on-demand print website operated by StickieStory Inc. (”StickieStory Inc.”).

StickieStory Inc. recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. StickieStory Inc. will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your prior and explicit consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how StickieStory Inc. handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document that sets out how StickieStory Inc. handles data that identifies you. You should read it in conjunction with the StickieStory Inc. Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

Access to this notice is provided at the bottom of every page on our website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be required.


FULL POLICY STATEMENT:


Collection And Use Of Information

StickieStory Inc. collects personally identifiable information when you use the service:

• What we collect
  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Address
  4. Telephone number
  5. Credit card type
  6. Credit card number
  7. Credit card expiry date

• How we use it

To check that a credit card is valid
To pay your account
To communicate with you on StickieStory Inc. -related matters
To provide you with order and billing history information

• Use of your information

We use the non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer in order to operate, maintain and manage Stickiestory.com.

• CookiesStickieStory Inc. uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that identifies you as a unique user that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and make the service easier to use for our members. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends - for example, we use cookies to allow you to automatically log in to the service after the first user session.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of stickiestory.com may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

StickieStory Inc. may store up to two types of cookie on your computer:

A unique ID is stored in a permanent cookie so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit our site. Your web browser’s session identification is stored in a temporary cookie to help prevent unauthorised use of your account.

More detailed information on cookies may be found in the Help section of your web browser.

• Our commitment to the privacy of children

Protecting the privacy of the very young is extremely important to us. No part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. Information Sharing And Disclosure

• Information Sharing And Disclosure

StickieStory Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such of a User’s personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally compliant request for its disclosure.

Performance of our operations

The service is necessary for the performance of our operations: mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.

Changes in StickieStory Inc. business

If the assets StickieStory Inc. use to operate its business are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. If StickieStory Inc. buys or sells subsidiaries or business units then in such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

• Aggregate business analyses

StickieStory Inc. also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we, along with our business partners, can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of StickieStory Inc. and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

• Controlling Your Personal Information

Transfer of information

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which StickieStory Inc. maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside your country.

We will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation unless explicitly authorised by you; so you can rest assured that we will not sell the your name, personal details or email addresses to any third party without express consent from you

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non-commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

• Security And Prevention Against Loss, Misuse Or Alteration Of Information

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored in the UK only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection.

StickieStory Inc. has implemented such technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance security as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 128-bit SSL certificate that encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised use.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your StickieStory Inc. account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the StickieStory Inc. web site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to key StickieStory Inc. staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility:

to protect against unauthorised access to your details; to ensure against use by anyone else of the StickieStory Inc. Service through the machine that the member uses while they are logged on to the StickieStory Inc. Service; to log off or exit from the StickieStory Inc. Service when not using it; and to keep his/her password secret.

Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the StickieStory Inc. Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Advertising

Companies and individuals registered in the StickieStory Inc. Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to StickieStory Inc. through links on their web site. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

The StickieStory Inc. Service may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymous demographic data provided by Members to target this advertising more appropriately.

Credit Card information

There has been a lot of publicity about Credit Card security on the Internet so we decided to use Secure Hosting, who operate a secure server, to process our credit card payments. They encrypt Members’ credit or debit card information and authorise payment directly. This means that Members’ credit card details are never revealed to us. Secure Hosting may transfer to, process and hold your credit card information in countries either within or outside the European Economic Area in connection with performing their duties.

Place Of Processing The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom Opt-Out Policy: Your Ability To Edit And Cancel Your Account You can access your account on the site to update and correct the details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time, StickieStory Inc. will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. StickieStory Inc. reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.

Links To Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. StickieStory Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.

• Contacting StickieStory Inc.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with StickieStory Inc., you can contact us here. You can also use this address if you wish to request from StickieStory Inc. a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the StickieStory Inc. privacy policy please contact us via the following channels:

StickieStory Inc.
Tacuarí 237
Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Data Protection Information


© 2008 StickieStory Inc. All right reserved

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact